Privacy Policy

GENERAL

Personal Information is any information from which an individual can be identified. For example, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address may be Personal Information. It is First Choice office furniture’s policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by First Choice office furniture’s is held securely and processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

INFORMATION WE WILL COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit, register or order products or services on the website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details, and other personal information. First Choice office furniture may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from any messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to First Choice office furniture.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

First Choice office furniture may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: monitoring and providing website access; sales and billing; advertising; marketing and public relations; providing consultancy and advisory services; maintaining customer databases; technical and commercial research. In using this website, you consent to such use of your Personal Information.
If you do not wish First Choice office furniture to provide you with any details of our goods, services and promotions now or in the future, please notify us.

COOKIES

When you view the website, First Choice office furniture may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a “cookie” file, which will enable First Choice office furniture to tailor the website to match your interests and preferences. The cookie file is used to store the IP address of your machine and will not contain any data personal to you. Your Internet browser may allow you to erase the cookie file, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the website. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let First Choice office furniture know. Please refer to your browser instructions to block cookies. The following website may assist you: http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

THIRD PARTIES AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

First Choice office furniture may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who First Choice office furniture instructs to process that Personal Information on its behalf, particularly with regard to the performance of the contract, supply of the goods, issuing of invoices, mailshots and market research. Such third parties are required by First Choice office furniture to sign an agreement under which they agree to only use your Personal Information for the purposes First Choice office furniture instructs, and to take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to it. First Choice office furniture considers its database of customer information (which will include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should First Choice office furniture sell or transfer any of its business assets, this may include a sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties as part of a business sale. In addition, such a transfer or sale may mean that your Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. Any such sale or transfer of Personal Information will be under strict conditions of confidentiality and security. Except as set out above First Choice office furniture will not without your permission, sell, rent or exchange any Personal Information supplied by you to any third party or disclose your Personal Information to anyone else without first obtaining your consent.
The website may contain links to other websites that are not owned by First Choice office furniture. First Choice office furniture is not responsible for the content of such websites or for the privacy policy of such websites or for Personal Information which such websites may collect or place on your computer.

OBTAINING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can find out what Personal Information First Choice office furniture hold about you by writing to us at First Choice office furniture.
First Choice office furniture is entitled to charge the relevant statutory fee for this service and to request further details from you, if required.
If any of the Personal Information First Choice office furniture hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want First Choice office furniture to delete any Personal Information or change First Choice office furniture method of contact with you, please email your request.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to First Choice office furniture or Contact Us Here.